Privacy Statement

 


Australian International Trade & Transport Industry Development Fund LTD
ABN 37 155 126 266
trading as ITDF PO Box 1185, Ashfield NSW 1800
email: secretariat@itdfund.org.au  

A statement about privacy and collection of personal information
Australian International Trade & Transport Industry Development Fund Ltd ACN 155 126 266 (AITTIDF) aims to protect the privacy of the personal information we collect and hold while carrying out AITTIDF’s business activities.
AITTIDF is bound by the National Privacy Principles (Principles) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

This statement explains:
• what types of personal information we might collect
• how we aim to use personal information
• when we will disclose personal information to others
• how we manage and secure personal information, and
• how you can access personal information that we hold about you.

This statement does not form part of any contract.
From time to time, we may review and update this statement – for example, to reflect changes to the law, technology or our company.

What types of personal information do we collect?
AITTIDF aims only to collect ‘personal information’ (as defined under the Act) that is necessary for its activities. The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of the interaction between you and AITTIDF, and where and how we collect the information.
Most commonly, the information collected from you may include your name, address/es, email address/es, telephone and fax number/s, family details (including spouse/dependents) and other contact details and also information about your use of AITTIDF’s services or AITTIDF’s clients’ services.

Sensitive information
Some of the information we collect is ‘sensitive information’ (as defined under the Act), including information about your racial or ethnic origin membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information. The Act requires us only to collect sensitive information from you where this is consented to by you, or if the collection is required by law, and only to share sensitive information if AITTIDF has a belief that its use and/or disclosure is necessary to prevent threats to health, life or safety of any individual.

If you decide to provide ACP with sensitive information, it is AITTIDF's policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

How do we collect your personal information?
We collect most of your personal information directly from you, for example when you send us correspondence by email or in writing, or deal with us over the telephone or in person, make a donation, or make an application for a grant from us.

Sometimes, someone else may provide us with personal information about you, with or without your direct involvement. For example, we might collect your personal information from:
• another organisation or alliance you are a member of
• your representative (such as a travel agent or legal advisor)
• publicly available sources of information (such as telephone directories), or
• commercially available mailing and marketing lists.

How do we use your personal information?
In most cases, if we ask you to provide information about yourself it is because we need that information for the purpose it was collected and according to AITTIDF's needs in the pursuit of the objectives of AITTIDF or in the event that a grant is awarded to you by us, for the purpose of making or paying grant to you. For example, we may use your personal information to:
• assess your eligibility for an AITTIDF grant;
• provide ongoing support or help manage our relationship with you, for example if you have a query about these;
• communicate with you;
• provide information about other services that we believe would interest you (which you can tell us not to do at any time);
• help us run our organisation, for example to improve our services or our security, train staff or undertake marketing activities, and
• comply with legal obligations.

When will we disclose your personal information to others?
AITTIDF aims to confine its disclosure of personal information to the primary purpose for which it has been collected, or for a related purpose. This means AITTIDF will usually only disclose personal information in order to fulfil its business, educational, social, and administrative functions, including when disclosure is necessary to complete a transaction on your behalf; provide you with a service or activity you have requested; help us with the running of our organisation; or for security reasons.

We may also disclose your personal information outside the AITTIDF for the purpose for which the information was collected, for or a related purpose – for example when disclosure is necessary to complete a transaction on your behalf, provide you with a product, service or activity you have requested, help us with the running of our organisation, or for security reasons.
We may provide your personal information to:
• companies related to AITTIDF;
• outsourced service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as organisations providing security services, conducting market research, providing email and mail handling services;
• authorised agents and representatives of AITTIDF who sell products or provide services on our behalf;
• sponsors of events or initiatives;
• anyone authorised by you to receive your personal information (your consent may be express or implied and can be withdrawn at any time);
• an actual or prospective purchaser in the event we sell part of our business;
• anyone we are required by law to disclose it to, and
• anyone who requires your personal information for the purposes of:
     -  assessing your application for a AITTIDF Grant; or
     -  making or paying a AITTIDF Grant to you if you have been successfully awarded one.

We generally require third parties only to use your personal information for the specific purpose for which it was given and to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.
You consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties (who may in turn provide your information to other third parties) for marketing purposes. You can withdraw your consent at any time by informing us that you withdraw that consent.

To the extent that our website contains links to sites operated by third parties, including other organisations, those linked websites are not controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the site operators. Before you disclose your personal information to any linked websites, we advise you to examine their privacy policies and terms and conditions of use.
How we manage and secure personal information

AITTIDF has appointed a Secretary to oversee AITTIDF's management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Act.
We have security systems in place to protect your personal information and have directed our staff and advisors and other contractors that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this statement.

Updating personal information that we hold about you
AITTIDF aims to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up‐to‐date. AITTIDF encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. AITTIDF's contact details are set out below.
The Principles require AITTIDF to not store personal information longer than necessary. Where AITTIDF no longer requires any personal information that it holds, that personal information will be destroyed or AITTIDF will remove from it any details that will identify individuals.
How you can access personal information that we hold about you
Under the Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which AITTIDF holds about you and to advise AITTIDF of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

To make a request to access any information AITTIDF holds about you, please contact AITTIDF in writing as set out below. AITTIDF will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. AITTIDF may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, AITTIDF will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.
In some circumstances, the Act entitles AITTIDF to deny access, for example if providing access would impact unreasonably on the privacy of others or prejudice negotiations in which we are involved. If we do refuse access, we are required to let you know the reasons for our refusal.

How to contact AITTIDF

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact AITTIDF by:
writing to AITTIDF
Secretary at AITTIDF,
PO Box 1185, Ashfield, NSW 1800 or
via email to secretariat@itdfund.org.au


  [TOP]